QUESTION

If I filed for divorce on Dec 17 and 30 days later, the judge signs it how soon after the judge signs the paper can I get re-married?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
As soon as you get your final divorce decree from the Court.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should wait 30 days after the Judge signs the Judgment to get remarried. The Judgment is final after 30 days. The Judgment can be vacated within the initial 30 days after it is signed. You can get married as soon as the Judgment is signed, but it would be safer to wait until the 30 days expires. You need to hire an experienced divorce lawyer.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
In California, the Respondent has 30 days to file an answer after they are served with the court papers. If, after 30 days, the Respondent has not answered, you may file papers with the court requesting a Default Judgment. The earliest that the Judge can finalize a divorce and restore you to single status (able to remarry), is six months and one day after Respondent was served with the filed court papers requesting the Dissolution of the Marriage.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
When the judge has signed the decree and it is "filed" by the clerk of the court (usually same day or very close), the divorce is final and you can remarry. There is no waiting period.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot be divorced until 6 months after the other side was personally served or responded. So even if the paperwork is done, you cannot remarry until June or July. The Notice of Entry of Judgment must be filed with the court before you can remarry.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
If there is no response and the court enters Judgment then the dissolution will be final 6 months from when the other party was served and you can remarry after that date.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot remarry until you have received a final judgment of the court signed by the judge. Depending on what jurisdiction and your circumstances, that will probably be determined by statute. In Michigan you cannot be divorced until 60 days have passed since filing, and generally 180 days from filing if there are minor children.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As soon as the judge signs, you are divorced and you can get married. Now there is a possibility that the other party could appeal, so if you wanted to be really safe in Idaho, you would wait 42 days after the divorce is final.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters