QUESTION

If I gave the lawyer retainage am I entitled to any monies back if it wasn''t all used up?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I had hired a lawyer to stop the divorce process for me and then I decided to continue with the divorce. The lawyer took all retainage of $5000.00. I saw the lawyer on Thursday and paid $300.00 for a consultation fee. He said to continue with his services I would have to come up with $$5000.00 retainage by Friday, which I did. The only thing the lawyer did was write a letter to the judge, write a letter to the judge to retract the first letter and then a letter to the judge saying I released him of his services. I saw him (1) time for (10) minutes to explain I wanted to continue with the divorce and he explained I needed to write him (2) letters, which I did. I dont believe its fair that he took all of my retainage for doing nothing. He also hasn''t given me any of the paperwork from the divorce decree to the letters that were written on my behalf. What are my rights and what can I do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should have received an itemized bill showing an accounting for the expenditure of the retainer. If you did not receive it or if you were not billed properly you have certain rights - among them the right to arbitrate at minimal cost. The specific procedure for dispute and arbitration depends upon where you live.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters