QUESTION

If I get a divorce in Texas can I get married in another state without waiting for 30 days?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce in Texas and I want to marry someone else without waiting 30 days so I need to know if we can get married in another state and if so what state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the 30 days wait is not specifically stated in your divorce decree, I believe you can get married again in Texas.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters