QUESTION

If I get a divorce with my husband of 12 years, is he entitled to half of my retirement?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a retired schoolteacher. It is more than he makes at his job.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
If the retirements were contributed to during the marriage then each of you are entitled to part of the other's retirement. In those cases, often what happens is that each spouse retains their own retirement. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you how best to proceed.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Any retirement earned during marriage is subject to one- half division. However, sometimes the asset is traded for another or exchanged or waived by either party.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
As is so often the case, the answer to you question is more complicated than anyone would like. If you are retired and your pension is in payout status, then he could be entitled to a share of it. However if you have been married only 12 years, probably the bulk of your retirement fund was earned before the marriage. So there is a good argument that it is your separate property, at least as to the proportion of the monthly payment which was earned before the marriage. This can be kind of hard to calculate, but it can be done. There is some authority that the whole retirement fund should be treated as marital property, but I would expect that a Judge would not use that authority in a case like yours. I strongly suggest you find a skilled family lawyer to represent you in this matter. I have seen good lawyers fail to understand the ins and outs of dividing pensions in divorce, so you would really benefit from finding someone good.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on how long he was/has been on his job. If he has been on his job for say 25 years, then no you are not entitled to 1/2. You are entitled to a portion, but it would not be 50%. If, on the other hand, he has been on his job 10 years, then yes, you are entitled to 1/2.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Retirement division is a fairly specialized area of divorce, and if you end up dividing retirement benefits, an attorney well versed in this area of law will be needed. In general, all assets and all debts acquired during the marriage will be split 50/50 in the event of a Dissolution of that marriage. If you are able to agree on the division of assets and debts (whether equal division or not), you can file a Stipulated Judgment and divide the assets and debts in whatever way you both agree to divide them.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your husband is entitled to one-half of the amount of your retirement earned during your marriage. From the sound of it your retirement benefit is part community property and part separate property. I strongly urge you to meet with a family law attorney to discuss how to handle this issue. Retirement benefits are extremely complicated.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
In general, your husband is entitled to 1/2 of the community property portion of your retirement (that portion which was earned after the date of marriage and prior to separation).
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, he would be entitled to one-half of the value of your retirement for that 12 year period.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
He has an interest in the portion of your retirement earned during your marriage. If you were already receiving your retirement when you got married, it is your separate property.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
All marital property (i.e. all property, including retirement benefits, acquired during the marriage) is to be fairly divided. That principle applies to the entirety of the marital property, not just each item independently. What is "fair" is whatever you and your husband agree is fair. If you can't agree, a judge will make the decision after evaluating all the relevant facts and circumstances. There are no fixed, absolute rules although 50/50 is usually a starting point for approximate results. Determining what portion of retirement benefits were earned during the marriage typically relies upon a formula of dividing the years of employment during the marriage by the total number of years in the employment where the benefits were earned.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
He gets half of the amount represented by the time from date of marriage to date of separation. And you get the same from his.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally speaking, each spouse is entitled to half of any retirement benefits that accumulate during the marriage. Benefits were accumulated prior to your marriage would be excluded from the division.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Everything accumulated during the marriage is marital property. Therefore, your spouse would be entitled to half of the retirement for the years you were married. There may be a way you can offset it and not gave to QDRO the retirement.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
He's entitled to half your retirement, you may be entitled to alimony.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He will probably be entitled to half of what was put in retirement during the marriage.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
He can claim a share of the marital portion of your retirement fund. Talk to an attorney to discuss this issue in further detail and see what other options are available.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is entitled to 50% of the contributions and accumulation during the period of the marriage, generally, with potential exceptions. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters