QUESTION

If I get a legal separation, do I have to leave my home?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I want a legal separation. I have two children and I want to stay in my house. Can I legally stay and have him leave?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That is a negotiable point between the parties.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
He can either agree to leave or you can ask the Court to order him to leave.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can. Whether it is a legal separation or divorce, you can have the court remove him from the house (and if need be, your work and the school(s)).
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A legal separation has to resolve property issues just like a divorce. Depending upon who owns the house, what disclaimer deeds etc have been signed, will determine who can stay. I would consult an attorney if you want more information.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You both have the same rights to the house so either you have to come to an agreement or you have to ask the court (in a motion) to determine who stays until the case is resolved. Ultimately, if you want to keep the house, you'll have to pay his his fair share.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If he will not move out voluntarily, then you may file for divorce and get temporary orders requiring him to move out and pay child support and other bills. Whether you complete the divorce or not would be up to you or him.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
The two of you have to agree on who gets to stay in the house with a legal separation. The parties (the 2 of you) have to agree upon matters such as living arrangements, custody, etc. and conduce it into a written agreement.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
You both have equal right to be in the home if it was bought during marriage.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters