QUESTION

If I get a legal separation will I be responsible for his credit cards or what he owes EDD?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I live in Rio Vista California, husband continues to put us into financial debt. I want to get a legal separation. I am hoping that I will not be responsible for the debt he has got.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You will be responsible for debt incurred during the marriage prior to separation unless your husband incurred the debt for purposes of moral turpitude. You would need to prove that is how the money was spent.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
You will be responsible for half of all credit card charges and maybe EDD. Depends whether his business is a sole proprietor. If he has a business, you need an attorney to help you.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You will remain liable for all debt incurred during the marriage, but not for post separation debt.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Newbury Park, CA at Tristan Tegroen, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The court in a family law case is bound to divide community assets and debts. A community debt or asset is one that is acquired during the marriage. Credit card debt is a very typical community debt.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Debts which were incurred for community purposes are community debts. If the EDD is coming after him in criminal court you will not be included.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters