QUESTION

If i get divorce in NJ Is my divorce valid in Guatemala?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Married in Guatemala, I now live in NJ., spouse in Guatemala. We want a mutual divorce, no property to disolve, we have 3 children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to check with the laws of Guatemala.  Your NJ divorce is valid in the United States.  If you do not have any property, either in the US or in Guatemala, then the divorce should be legal in both areas.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters