QUESTION

If I get divorced, can I be forced to pay child support for my adopted daughter's kids, that my wife has custody of?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was married in 1985, divorced in 2003 and have 2 children. I am currently paying child support. I was remarried in 2006 and have a 4 year old son from my current marriage. In July 2011, I adopted my current wife’s daughter, whom has no father, has 2 children and is divorced. On New Year’s Day 2011, she left and abandoned her two children on our doorstep and never came back. My wife won temporary custody of her 2 grandchildren from the court, against my wishes and without my consent. My Question is, if we get divorced will I be forced by the court to pay child support for these grandchildren?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
I would think not. They are not your children, but your grand children.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, you would be obligated to pay child support for your natural children and your adopted children. You would not be obligated to pay support for your children's children. Your children's children have parents.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No. The Order did not give you Custody, they are not your children and you have no responsibility for these children.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters