QUESTION

If I get divorced in Mexico because we got married in Mexico, can that divorce be validated here in Texas ?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2024 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I got married in Mexico, we moved to the united states back in 2010 and have been married since here. As of 2024 we are getting a divorce, if I go get my divorce in Mexico then it will be valid there but what about here in Texas? I want to know if we can get our divorce validated here by providing proof that the divorce took place in Mexico, or is there additional steps that we have to take for it to be valid here in the states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
New York is the only US state to recognize a Mexican divorce decree and only under certain circumstances.Most Mexican courts no longer grant divorces to non-residents.  So unless you move to and established residency in Mexico, you may not be able to get divorced in Mexico.The safest and simplest thing to do is to get a simple divorce here in Texas if you reside here.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2024 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters