QUESTION

If I get divorced to my Canadian wife of three years, will she get alimony?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Hi, I married a Canadian citizen. We have been married three years, and have never lived together. I would drive up on most weekends. She is disabled for life and has no income (her father was supporting her before, but now he cannot). We want a divorce, but I am wondering, can she come after me for alimony? I'm not heartless. I will help her out as best I can, but I am concerned if she gets alimony she will use it as a crutch. Thanks.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

In California, you may have to pay alimony for half the length of the marriage. The courts have plenty of discretion.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the circumstances. If you are not living in Canada, and meet the jurisdictional requirements if the state you will have a choice of where to file, see an attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If the divorce is in Florida she probably will not receive alimony.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Child Support Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Rosenak Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Three years is a short marriage. In Kansas, the length of marriage, income of the parties and other factors are considered in awarding alimony.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
She will probably get at least some support for a short time.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
With such a short marriage of only 3 years, if she gets any alimony award from the Judge, it will most likely be a minimal amount and short term. You might want to consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. That issue and all others can be negotiated at the mediation. You might want to consider offering her a lump sum to take care of the alimony issue. The amount, of course, is up to you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
The rule of thumb is you may have to pay her support for 1.5 years. That however is not written in stone. Has she ever lived in California. Sounds like a no. She can always agree not to take any support.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters