QUESTION

If I get half of the proceeds from the sale of the house, will that be a factor in considering whether I am awarded alimony in a divorce?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We are in Florida. My husband and I agree to split the money from selling the house, but I want to see if I can get alimony. I am wondering if since I would get $60-$70k, that a judge would think I have some money, and do not need alimony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are many factors that a court must consider with regard to the issue of alimony.  Primarily, there must first be a need, as measured by the marital standard of living.  There must also be an ability to pay, without seriously jeopardizing the payor's financial welfare.  Additionally, the court must consider the length of the marriage, the age and physical/emotional well-being of the parties, the financial resources available to the parties and their respective earning abilities, and each party's contributions to the marriage as well as the responsibilities each party may have to the children of the marriage after the divorce.  The court may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.  Upon considering all these factors, the court will determine whether alimony should be awarded, the type of alimony, and the amount and duration of alimony.  The fact that the marital home is being sold and the parties will each receive 50% of the proceeds is a factor that the court will consider.  The court will also consider the fact that these proceeds will likely be necessary to establish a post-marital residence, and thus would not be available to live on.  Even if the proceeds were available to live on, the court must consider all the other factors noted above as well.  In summary, the court will consider the post-marital financial circumstances of both parties, the relative need and ability to pay of the parties, and any other equitable factor.  The mere fact that you and your husband will be splitting the proceeds from the sale of the house is but a single factor among all the other equitable considerations, and will not disqualify you from obtaining an alimony award. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters