QUESTION

If I get married and my husband goes on disability, can his ex wife come after me for child support and alimony?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2021 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I’m getting married in October and my husband-to-be is supposed to pay $451 a week for child support and alimony. He’s been trying to get it lowered and may go on disability. He’s in construction and he has some pain and possible disabilities from years in construction work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
        It’s not that easy to afford an alimony and child support obligation and he will have to prove that he is permanently disabled as determined by the social security administration and even if he is found to be disabled, the court and the ex-have the right to look behind his claim. And, presuming the court concludes that he is capable of work, the court has the right to impute income to him and impose obligations upon him – which means that if you and your husband maintain joint accounts, the court has the right to require an investigation into those accounts. So, it makes better sense to maintain separate accounts and be prepared to prove that the money into your account was from your employment only. If your husband deposits money into your account or if there are monies into your account from an undisclosed source, presume that the court has the right to question the source of those monies.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2021 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters