QUESTION

If I got married 18 years ago and we now live separately, how can I get divorced?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Consult with a divorce attorney and file a petition for dissolution of marriage and have your spouse served.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have to file a petition for divorce with the Court. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
You have to file for divorce and serve your spouse with the divorce papers. If you have children or property together, then you should use an attorney to assist you with this.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a regular Divorce action. If you do not know where the spouse is you may need an investigator.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First of all, you need to go see an attorney. You have a long term marriage and should speak with an attorney face to face so that the attorney can learn the facts and tell you what needs to be done.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters