QUESTION

If I got married in Nicaragua, can I file for divorce here in the US?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I got married in Nicaragua last year in September, but things didn't work out the way we planned it, and now I would like the divorce. We have a 3 year old son. He also was deported from the US. Can I start the process of divorce here in the U.S?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the marriage was valid in Nicaragua, it is presumed to be valid in Texas. If you have met the residence requirements, you are entitled to file for divorce in Texas; however, you may have some difficulty in serving your husband with notice of the divorce case. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters