QUESTION

If I got married in one state and moved to another state which state would I need to go to in order to file for a divorce?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The state where you reside is where you file as long as you meet minimum residency requirements (in MI its 6 or 9 months with at least 10 days in the same county).
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your current state of residence is the correct venue.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Where you live is where you file.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
You file for divorce in the state that you reside. For Illinois, you must be a resident for at least 90 days.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to file for divorce every State has a residency requirement. If you meet the requirements of residency, you can file in the State where you live, regardless of where you were married. In Michigan you must have resided a minimum of 6 months in the State of Michigan and 10 days in the County where you reside to file the Complaint for Divorce.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
You file where you presently reside.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
If you've been in your current state for sufficient time that it has jurisdiction you can file there, or you can file in the state she lives in. Check each state's rules on jurisdiction.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
You file for divorce in your state of residence. In Michigan, you need to live in the state for 6 months prior to the filing.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters