QUESTION

If I got married in Texas but I currently reside in New Mexico, where do I get a divorce?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Most states require that you live in the state and county for a certain amount of time before you file for divorce. You have to check the laws in the state where you live.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 2:01 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters