QUESTION

If I got married to the same person in two different states, do I have to divorce twice?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married twice to the same person. One in our state of Wyoming and once in California. I filed our divorce and it was granted in the state of 1st marriage. I didn't mention our second marriage so I am divorced right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
As long as the divorce was granted after the second marriage then all your marriages to that same spouse are dissolved.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters