QUESTION

If I have a prenuptial agreement where I was married, does that still apply in another state since I get divorced there?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes, it is still valid.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The only answer that I can give you is that it should apply, but you need an attorney in the other state to answer fully.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the language of the document. It should apply nationwide as long as the state being used recognizes pre-nups.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters