QUESTION

If I have been married for less than four months and I would like to get a divorce, do I need to go through court?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are legally married, then the only way to dissolve the marriage is by filing a divorce proceeding in the Court.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2017 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. That's the only way to get a divorce.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters