QUESTION

If I have been separated for 13 years, what do I need to do to get divorced?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
File for it and serve your separated spouse. If you do not know where he/she is, then see if you can find the person. If you cannot and can tell the court what you have done to find him/her, then ask for the right to serve by publication notice in a newspaper to this person so you can meet the requirements of notice to allow the court to then grant you the divorce.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File for divorce in the county where you live. .
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
If you want to marry again, you will need to obtain a dissolution of the prior marriage. You may want to obtain a divorce in order to answer questions and prevent problems in the division of retirement benefits that you and your spouse have acquired during them marriage. If you want to avoid potential liability in the future for debts incurred by your spouse, you may want to consider terminating the marriage relationship.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file a petition for divorce and have the other side personally served with the papers.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
In Nebraska, you would need to have lived in the state for more than 1 year to file for divorce. How complicated the process is depends on whether you have children or not. If you have no children, no real property, no retirement, and no disputes about debt or personal property, you may be able to use the self help forms available online to represent yourself. If you have children, property, retirement funds, or joint debt or joint assets, you really should at least visit with an attorney to determine your rights and responsibilities.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a "Complaint for Divorce" to get the case started. In Michigan, you must be a resident of the State for at least 180 days before filing, and a resident of the County where you live for at least 10 days.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
He procedure is the same for everyone, separated or not.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters