QUESTION

If i have my own seperation agreement & my spouse agrees & signs it with a notary, will those conditions carry over into the divorce?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
as long as the spouse doesn't contest it? Do we have to living seperately to speed up the divorce process? if so how long?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no need to live separately. Whether "your own" agreement will suffice is impossible to determine. Does it contain the required elements?
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters