QUESTION

If I have only been married for 3 months and want out, would I get a divorce or an annulment?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am active duty army and have a 6 month old.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are several grounds for annulment, you will need one of the grounds or more to get a marriage annulled. Based on the limited facts provided, you do not meet the length of time grounds of 72 hours. You might meet other grounds based on the facts of your case but you can always get a divorce anytime.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Is the 6 month old from the same person that you are married to? You should be able to get free legal help on base from JAG for divorce and/or annulment.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters