QUESTION

If I lost the paper and date I was legally divorced, how could I find out?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You obtain a copy from the Clerk of the Court which divorced you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the courthouse where you case was filed and request a copy of the Judgment. Some counties have their cases online and you can order the Judgment and have a copy of it sent to you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters