QUESTION

If I married a man and years later found out that his divorce from his 1st wife was not final prior to us getting married, does this void our marriage

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have been married for 15 years.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The marriage can be void and you could petition for annulment. It is very hard to obtain and annulment. I highly recommend contacting an experienced family law attorney.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It does not necessarily void your marriage. You may have the option of having it declared void. It is technically voidable. You should meet with a family law attorney to protect your 15 year investment. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he was not officially divorced when you two got married, then your marriage is null and void. That is called bigamy. Either he or you can file an action to annul your marriage and it would be granted. If you want to fix it, you will need to get legally re-married now that he is divorced.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to bring this to a family attorney to work out. It certainly could be a problem, but depending on where in the case it was, it might not be. Talk to someone.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Sorry, you are stuck. He just needs to finalize the divorce.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Did the prior marriage ever become final? Important bit of information to know. if it did, then your marriage is likely just fine after staying together 15 years. If not, oh good grief, why, once you and he are aware of the issue.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is certainly possible, I would bring the details to an attorney for a firm opinion.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters