QUESTION

If I move out marital house does my husband have rights to go to my new house

Asked on Jul 17th, 2023 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Want to file for divorce but want to move out first
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Maybe if your new house is community property.In a typical divorce case, your attorney will ask for temporary orders during the pendency of the case.  Temporary orders typically include awarding one party exclusive use and possession of a house and, most often, a motor vehicle.  In the absence of a protective order due to domestic violence, you likely will not have much luck excluding your husband from a residence that is community property unless and until temporary orders are entered awarding your exclusive use and possesion of the home.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2023 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters