QUESTION

If I need a divorce but no income, what do I do?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm not sure where he is. Can I still get a divorce?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact your county legal aid office. DOM may be granted based upon Service of Process by Publication that is costly as you must run newspaper ad three separate times.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You do not need to hire an attorney to get a divorce in Utah. Even better, Utah courts have created a very helpful online resource to explain the divorce process to you and provide you with the kind of forms you'll need for most of your divorce case. Here is the link to get you started: https://www.utcourts.gov/howto/divorce/ And you will want to spend some time in other parts of the Utah Courts how-to website to explore to discover all the resources available to you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, try your local legal aid or seek a payment program with an attorney, they cannot work for free any more than you can.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters