QUESTION

If I open a bank account with gifted funds, how can I prove it is solely mine (non-marital) in case of divorce?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have saved personal cash gifts (birthdays, holidays, etc.) in their original greeting cards over a few years. I would like to open a separate bank account with the cash, which was all gifted solely to me. I will not add any earned salary into the account. In case of divorce, how can I prove that the bank account is my personal, non-marital property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. As long as the funds are kept separate and not mingled with or changed into marital property, it will belong to you.  I suggest that you contact an experienced attorney who can analyze your situation and give you advise on how to protect your rights. I hope this information was helpful to you.   
Answered on Aug 31st, 2018 at 5:16 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters