QUESTION

If I own 1% of a company from 2008, can I get money from it or sell my 1%?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I got 1% in a divorce in 2008. The company is worth a lot. Can I get money from it or sell my 1%?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This question was already answered. You need to review your divorce decree. If you still have further questions then you should consult a local family lawyer who can review in detail what you should have received under Texas divorce law.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters