QUESTION

If I pay alimony and lose my job do I still have to pay?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work for a large corp that is laying off employees and I am one of them. Will I still have to pay alimony or can I get it change. We both have since moved to other states from the state we were divorced in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether your Judgment of Divorce says that alimony is modifiable or non-modifiable.  Even if non-modifiable, if a change of circumstances creates an impossibility to pay alimony, then the court may be able to give you some relief.  Another option is if you and your ex-wife agree to a change then a Stipulation and Order can enter with that change.  
Answered on Oct 21st, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters