QUESTION

If I received $90,000 from my mother's estate and I am about to go through a divorce, am I entitled to all of it?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is separate not community property.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The $90,000 inheritance is your sole and separate property. If you commingles it with any community property you will have the burden to trace the funds to show that that still exist.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters