QUESTION

If I remarry will I lose my ex-husband's pension if he is remarried himself?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I do not receive alimony at all and I pay child support until my daughter turns 18.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer without reviewing the documents. Have the Final Judgment, QDRO and any Plan documents reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Question not clear, need to review your divorce papers. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to answer this question any attorney will need to read the agreement, if there is one, and the final judgment. If the pension was equitably divided as part of the divorce, you probably will not lose the pension benefits.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
If you were awarded a portion of your ex-husbands pension when you got your divorce, you will probably not lose it if you remarry, assuming there was no such stipulation in the Final Judgement. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters