QUESTION

If I sent divorce papers, he didn't sign them, he changed address and phone number and I can't find him, what's my next step?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
He lives out of state. I didn't send the divorce papers certified. I can't find him cause he doesn't live in his apartment anymore. I just found out two days ago he changed his cell number. Not sure what to do now.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska, your next step would be to publication notification of the divorce in a legal newspaper.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Now you hire a process server in the state and city where he last lived, send them the documents and let the process server do his or her job and serve him. It will cost you, but it will be worth it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
If you don't know where your husband is, you can serve him through public notice in the newspaper. Contact a local attorney and/or court self-help clinic to assist with this posting.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If he is evading and avoiding service and therefore the divorce, hire a skip tracer/investigator and have him served with the summons/complaint.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Apply to the court for an order to publish the documents in a newspaper of general circulation in the town of his last known residence.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If you have a valid address for him, you have to Send the papers certified mail, return receipt requested. If you do not have a valid address for him, you have to file a motion to have a curator appointed to attempt to locate him.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he's out of State, you may have to hire a Private Investigator in the locality where you think he now lives, to confirm his exact address. You can also request the Court to grant you an "Order Permitting Alternate Service," but you will first have to prove to the Court all your efforts to locate your ex.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters