QUESTION

If I signed divorce papers in 2006 but my husband never filed them, are the papers still good now?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
if I signed divorce papers in 2006 and it's now 2015 and my husband never filed them with the state courts, are they still good or can I contest the divorce papers signed in a self divorce kit and proceed with a contested divorce in court?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If they were never filed and it has been that long then they are void. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question will generally depend upon several things, including what the papers you signed actually say, why they were never filed with the court, why you didn't do anything about it before now, and other factors. You may be able to challenge the validity of the papers you signed, but it is not the type of thing that you are likely to be successful with on your own. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your case and your options.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cannot answer without a review of the documents. Have them reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
The papers will probably not be accepted by the Court and, therefore, are probably not good. What you should probably do is complete and sign a new set of papers and file those with the Court. You would then be able to proceed in any manner you desire. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are asking me to give you legal advice about documents that I cannot read.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters