QUESTION

if i start dating someone during my divorce, can my husband get full custody of my kids?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   The short answer is "no."  Of course, there's nothing better to bring out the worst in people during a divorce than the proverbial green eyed monster" of jealousy!(for the record, even if the other party was a cheat during the marriage, he/she usually can't deal with the fact that the other spouse can find another companion)     "Custody" or what we now call "time sharing" is a product of many,many factors.  Ultimately, the courts want to make a decision based on the best interest of the child.  So, if dating during a divorce takes time away from your children, then you might want to curtail this extra curricular activity until the ink dries on the final judgment, and then date when your ex spouse has time with the children and you have free time.   Good luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova,P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954.316.3496  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters