QUESTION

If I want to file for a divorce but I don't want to go before a judge, what should I do?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to file but we live in a small town and know everyone. I want to file but I don't want to go before a judge. Can it be granted without both of us being present?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida the rules only require one party to physically appear, some judges have different rules and may require both if available. You may also appear by phone and some judges allow appearances by Skype.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
You would never have to appear only if you and your husband agree to everything and you have the appropriate documents prepared and filed.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably, but only if both parties stipulate to all of the details. If your spouse fights, then you can't do it. I suggest talking with an attorney to make sure you understand all of the ramifications of the divorce.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There is a procedure where you and your spouse have to sign what is called a Waiver of Hearing in the presence of a Notary Public and of course comply with all of the additional requirements. That would allow the Decree to be signed by a Judge without your presence.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your soon-to-be ex files the Complaint for Divorce as the Plaintiff, and if you amicably resolve all the issues of the case, it is possible for you to avoid going before the Judge, but your spouse will have to, in order to present "proofs" to the Court to facilitate entry of a final Judgment of Divorce.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if there is agreement and your spouse will cooperate (one of you has to go) but not if it is contested.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters