QUESTION

If I want to get a divorce do I need her signature?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If I want to get a divorce do I need her signature?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Whether or not you need her signature will depend upon whether or not she has waived her right to appear. If she has, then you don?t, if she has not, then you might. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.. but you must serve her with notice of the divorce repeatedly sufficient to give a court reason to award you a default judgment of divorce contact an attorney if you cannot figure out the requirements.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Uncontested Divorce - Yes. Contested Divorce - No.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you do not, the only signature that counts is the Judge's.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to file with the court and have your wife served. She can sign or not. Ultimately the court will grant the divorce whether or not she agrees to it.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The question is inept.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No you simply need to serve her with papers. If she does nothing you proceed by default to get a judgment.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters