QUESTION

If I want to stay married after filing for divorce, what can I do?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
A few months ago, I filed for divorce, but my husband did not to file. We have decided that we want to revoke the papers because we want to stay married. What can I do to stop the process?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Notice of Voluntary Dismissal, without Prejudice.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
In most states you can draft up a stipulation to dismiss. A lawyer can provide useful help. It is not hard: courts don't want to force people to go through with a divorce if the spouses want to stay together.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a Request for Dismissal with the court. It is a form available from the court. Very simple.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a request for dismissal with the court.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and have the case dismissed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion to dismiss the action.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Have your attorney go in and have the case dismissed. It is actually simple to do.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
All you have to do is file a court document called request for dismissal. Your case will be dismissed by the court. I wish you both well and good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters