QUESTION

If I was divorced in 2013 after 13 years of marriage can I still receive alimony and child support?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have joint custody of 3 minors and still reside together, but are now kicking me out of his home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You always have a right to request child support for minor children. With respect to spousal support, you would have to look at the language of the divorce Judgement to see if the Court still has jurisdiction to award spousal support. Unless you expressly waived spousal support in the Judgment,the Court most likely would have reserved jurisdiction over spousal support in a 13 year marriage.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters