QUESTION

If I was married for 6 years, do I get any money from ex husband?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Ex husband makes $20 more an hour than me. Do I get any spousal support?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I don't know where the divorce is but in Nebraska it would be doubtful.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That is a decision for your Judge.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Consult an attorney that would all depend on the full facts of the case.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Here are the factors Wisconsin Judges must consider when deciding to award a spouse maintenance/alimony: 767.56 Maintenance. Upon a judgment of annulment, divorce, or legal separation, or in rendering a judgment in an action under s. 767.001 (1) (g) or (j) , the court may grant an order requiring maintenance payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time after considering: 767.56(1) (1) The length of the marriage. 767.56(2) (2) The age and physical and emotional health of the parties. 767.56(3) (3) The division of property made under s. 767.61 . 767.56(4) (4) The educational level of each party at the time of marriage and at the time the action is commenced. 767.56(5) (5) The earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance, including educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market, custodial responsibilities for children and the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party to find appropriate employment. 767.56(6) (6) The feasibility that the party seeking maintenance can become self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage, and, if so, the length of time necessary to achieve this goal. 767.56(7) (7) The tax consequences to each party. 767.56(8) (8) Any mutual agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage, according to the terms of which one party has made financial or service contributions to the other with the expectation of reciprocation or other compensation in the future, if the repayment has not been made, or any mutual agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage concerning any arrangement for the financial support of the parties. 767.56(9) (9) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other. 767.56(10) (10) Such other factors as the court may in each individual case determine to be relevant.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not in Idaho. Spousal maintenance is to give the other spouse an opportunity to get on his or her feet. If you are working, you don't need it. Now, there are other reasons why you might get spousal support but you need to talk with a local attorney about them.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Spousal support is a negotiated item, not legally mandatory. Having said this, I noticed that your marriage was only 6 years. A 6 year marriage is consider a short term marriage and spousal support is rare in this case. I suggest you consider mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable, but both parties must agree in order to make it happen. Since you refer to your spouse as your Ex husband, I am assuming the divorce has been finalized. If that is the case, you have very little chance, if any, of receiving spousal support at this late time.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
You will be entitled to temporary support. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on many and all of the circumstances. This is a short term marriage, and spousal support would be generally, if the circumstances are normal, be rare or short term. See an attorney with the details and for assistance.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters