QUESTION

If I was married in Ecuador and in the US, and now live in the US but have been separated for 10 years could that be considered divorce?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Or just legally separated?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You are still married. Being separated is not the same as being legally separated. You need a court judgement to be legally separated.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Living apart in and of itself is not sufficient to dissolve the marriage, only a court action can do that. Where you live now is the important fact, not where you were married. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of your facts and advise you how best to proceed.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
You are not legally separated or divorced. The passage of time does nothing. Get an attorney and get divorced.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Neither. Both a divorce and a legal separation in CA require you to go to court. You are just separated.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You are not divorced or legally separated with out a court order. You are still married.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. If you are legally married anywhere in the world, you need to get a court order for divorce no matter how long you and your spouse have lived apart.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters