QUESTION

If I was married in Greenville South Carolina but im moving to Florida and want a divorce can i get my residency and file divorce from Florida?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I married in SC but am leaving my husband and the state can I file my divorce from Fl?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must be a resident of Florida for six (6) months prior to filing for divorce. You should obtain a Florida drivers license as soon as you arrive in Florida to live.  You will have to serve your husband in South Carolina.  If you want to get on with the divorce quicker, file it in South Carolina as I am assuming you already have residency there.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters