QUESTION

If I was married in one state but live in another, how can I file for divorce?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My spouse lives in the state where we were married, how can we file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
Jurisdiction to file a divorce typically depends on how long you lived in the state and not where you were married. In Georgia you must have lived in the county for six months before you can file for a divorce.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters