QUESTION

If I was married in Trinidad and move to the New York how will I fill for a divorce ?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
The other spouse still live in Trinidad do I have to go back to Trinidad ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The same way as anyone else. If you've lived here for a year no trip to Trinidad is necessary.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters