QUESTION

If I was married never officially separated, she left the state, can't find her to serve papers & I just won the lottery, is she entitled to the mone

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

In California, you may be legally separated even if there was no formal paperwork filed, provided you meet the necessary criteria, in which case, the community estate would have ended, and you would then not be required to split the lottery money. If, however, you are not legally separated, than she would be entitled to half potentially.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am certain that she could make a claim for your lottery winnings in the event that she became aware of them in a divorce proceeding. On the other hand, under the circumstances which you have described I am not certain she could prevail in court. Get a good attorney and divorce her.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is probably not entitled to anything but since you're still married it's at least theoretically possible she could try to make a claim. Remember just because you can't find her doesn't mean she can't find you. If you don't know where to serve her there are ways to serve by publication. You should look into that.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
She would be entitled to something, only Judge can say how much.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, half.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
No, the other person is not entitled to your winnings. It is separate property.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. Not if you two were separated when you won it You can get divorced even if you don't know where she is. Talk to a lawyer our paralegal for help.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters