QUESTION

If I was only married for 7 months what would be the best way to go through divorce?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
She wants to take everything.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hiring an attorney is the best way.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If marital property must be divided equally.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
In California, community property is only that which accumulated during the marriage (from date of marriage to the date of separation), therefore, after seven months there can't be too much to divide. If you have children, you have to take care of custody, visitation, and child support issues. Spousal Support is generally only awarded for one-half of the length of the marriage (as a guideline), so, the lesser earning spouse, would only be entitled to support for a few months, IF the judge thought even that was reasonable given the very short term of the marriage. Get to the court or hire an attorney to file your paperwork and get the process going before it gets any more complicated.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
I need to know what you mean by "everything" because there are certain items that she is not entitled to receive simply because of the length of marriage. If you would like to discuss your particular situation you can contact our office for a free 30 minute consultation in which we will discuss your options.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally, each party is entitled to half of all assets/debts that accumulated during marriage no matter how long (or short) the marriage was.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Find an attorney. She may get spousal support for half length of marriage but stuff acquired during marriage should be equally divided. Unless you had a lot don't spend a fortune to get nothing.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters