QUESTION

If I was served with divorce papers less than 30 days ago and I have to go to court today and don't have a lawyer, what can I do?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Smith-Grimes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Go to Court and ask for a Continuance so that you can get an attorney.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ask the Judge for an adjournment and get a lawyer to represent you in this matter.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Find an attorney to help you. Make sure you do your response to protect your rights. Do not let the court default you and enroll a judgment the other side prepares.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make your appearance as required and then hire an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
The service of court documents is usually indicative of the requirement for you to file a response in order to protect your rights. If there is a court hearing, you can always represent your self, or request that the hearing be continued in order to obtain an attorney. Just remember that if you need to go through a divorce, you do not need to go through it alone. In order to properly protect your rights, you should seek the assistance of an attorney since there are a lot of different issues that can arise in a divorce proceeding.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
You can go and request a continuance until you are able to retain counsel.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to court and tell the judge your story. He or she will probably advise you to get an attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
You should appear as scheduled and you may want to request additional time to secure counsel and respond to the Petition.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
You can choose to go to court or not go to court.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters