QUESTION

If I were to be a part-time rental car driver, how would that affect my child support?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 11 years, I have a full time job and my child support is garnished out of my check. I have never been late and there have been a few increases over the years due to increase in my salary. I am current and paying the agreed upon amount that is in the divorce decree. Would the rental car company check be garnished as well? Do I have to inform my ex-wife or will she just be notified?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The only way your ex would know is if she asked for a review of your child support amount, which she can do every 3 years or when she suspects you might be making enough extra money to raise your child support a minimum of 100 dollars. You do not have to inform her, unless the above applies.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters