QUESTION

If I'm getting a divorce, how do I find out how much my wife gets out of it?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm in the military and she wants a divorce. I'm wondering how much she should receive until the divorce is final. She is no longer here in the same state as me. I was wondering what exactly I need to do and what I should be doing. Should I be paying her a certain amount now? I'm currently giving her $500 a month to help with the things she needs where she is.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Each divorce is different you do not give enough information to even make a guess... call a divorce attorney in the state where she is residing.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on too many factors to discuss in any meaningful manner via an online message board. You need to hire an attorney to sort through these things with you.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no standard. If there has not been a Temporary Relief Hearing then your service rules control. For example the Army says a portion of the Housing Allowance (AR 608-99), AFI [Air Force Instruction] 36-2906, (October 1, 1995) controls for the Air Force. All services have different rules, probably easiest to consult JAG.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters