QUESTION

If I'm married and separating, can I legally take my car since the title and loan is in both names?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My car is in both names along with the title and loan. Insurance is in my name. Can I legally take it when I leave him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may take the car with you. However, if it was purchased and the loan paid during the marriage with monies earned during the marriage, the car will be considered to be marital property, and will be in the mix of assets to be divided upon divorce.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters