QUESTION

If I'm ordered to pay 1/3 of a bill and my ex estimated the total of the bill in the divorce, do I pay 1/3 or the amount?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Ex claims bill is $1500. I have called and verified bill is actually $1000. It is written in the papers that I am responsible for 1/3 of the bill, which I did agree to. But if the bill is $1000, do I pay 366 or 500?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You should only have to pay 1/3 of the actual bill.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You pay 1/3 of the bill.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
That would be $333.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
Pay 1/3 of what is really owed unless you were ordered to pay 1/3 of a specific amount, as you do not want to contradict a court order.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
You would pay 1/3 of $1000. if that is how much is owed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Confusing numbers. You would be required by court order to pay 1/3 of the actual bill if there is no specific amount referenced in the order.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It may depend on the exact language of your Judgment of Divorce. Request a printout or statement showing the amount of the bill. Have you tried to contact your divorce attorney?
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
You have been ordered to pay 1/3 of the bill. So you should pay what is actually one third of the bill, not your ex's estimate.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Pay the lower amount and if she complains and provides proof of additional charges, pay the rest.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would say you pay 1/3 of the bill, not the estimate.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Make sure you get a copy of the bill and pay 1/3 of that amount. Keep the records to make sure you have proof that you paid it properly.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you are ordered to pay 1/3 of a bill, than you pay 1/3 of the actual bill, not an amount that is an "estimate". If you can get a copy of the bill, then pay 1/3 of it.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You pay 1/3 of the actual bill.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the Court orders you to pay 1/3 of a bill, and the actual bill is $1000, then you pay $333.33.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters